website

NEW YEAR BULK DISCOUNTS!

20 Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum Southern) Seeds - Seed World
20 Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum Southern) Seeds - Seed World
20 Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum Southern) Seeds - Seed World
20 Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum Southern) Seeds - Seed World
20 Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum Southern) Seeds - Seed World
20 Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum Southern) Seeds - Seed World
20 Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum Southern) Seeds - Seed World

20 Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum Southern) Seeds

Regular price $12.99 Sale

The Sugar Maple Tree is native to The US & Canada, & is the main source of maple syrup! The sap of this maple has a higher sugar content than other types. Their hardwood is also used to make furniture & flooring. These beautiful trees are very tolerant of shade, & most soils including clay, & can live for over 400 years!

They have awesome fall colors of yellow, orange, & red. They often take quite a while to turn, putting on quite a show of all the beautiful colors at once! 

Name: Sugar Maple
Other Common Names: Rock Maple
Scientific Name: Acer Saccharum
Color: Greenish Yellow / Fall Colors of Orange, Red, & Yellow
Plant Seeds: Fall Sow Seeds or Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: Early Spring
Hardiness Zone: 3 - 8
Plant Height: 30 - 40'
Plant Spacing: 30 - 40'
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil and Water Preferences: Average