website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

20 Bambusa Longispatha Seeds
20 Bambusa Longispatha Seeds
20 Bambusa Longispatha Seeds
20 Bambusa Longispatha Seeds
20 Bambusa Longispatha Seeds

20 Bambusa Longispatha Seeds

Regular price $12.99 Sale

Dendrocalamus Longispathus / Bambusa Longispatha

Culms are green with white blooms when young, which become greyish-green when dry. Young shoots are yellowish-green in color with shiny black hairs. The culm is straight. Branches spread out from the mid-culm to the top. Aerial roots reach up to a few nodes above the ground. The internode length is 25–50 cm, and the diameter is 2.0–10 cm. Culm walls are 0.8–1.5 cm thick.

Culm sheaths are green in young plants and turn brown when mature, and are elongated and cylindrical with narrow, lanceolate blades. The sheath proper is 10–20 cm in length and 13–20 cm wide. The blade length is 13–20 cm. Auricles are absent. The upper surfaces of the sheaths are covered with blackish-brown hairs. The lower surfaces of the sheaths are not hairy. Sheaths are persistent (do not fall).

Bomanic nomenclature: Dendrocalamus longispathus / Bambusa longispatha
Common name: Long-sheath Bamboo
Family: Poaceae
Origin: Bangladesh, Myanmar, and Thailand