website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

30 Red and Green Kangaroo Paw Seeds - Seed World
30 Red and Green Kangaroo Paw Seeds - Seed World
30 Red and Green Kangaroo Paw Seeds - Seed World
30 Red and Green Kangaroo Paw Seeds - Seed World
30 Red and Green Kangaroo Paw Seeds - Seed World
30 Red and Green Kangaroo Paw Seeds - Seed World

10 Red and Green Kangaroo Paw Seeds

Regular price $20.00 $17.99 Sale

Red and Green Kangaroo Paw (Anigozanthos manglesii)

The kangaroo paws comprise a small group of 11 species in the genus Anigozanthos and a single species in the genus Macropidia. They are perennial herbs consisting of strap-like leaves arising from underground rhizomes.

Flowers occur in clusters on stalks that emerge from the bases of the leaves. A number of species die back to the rhizome in summer, regenerating in autumn.

The red and green kangaroo paw is probably the most attractive member of the genus. It often occurs in large numbers and presents a spectacular display during the flowering season from August to November, with a peak in early spring.

The individual plants consist of grey-green strap-like leaves to about 30cm in height. The hairy, bottle-green flowers occur on reddish stems up to 80cm in height. The base of an individual flower is usually bright red in color.

Each flowering stem may consist of a dozen or more flowers that open in sequence from the bottom. The flowers curve downwards as they open and the combination of the buds and opened flowers gives rise to the name "Kangaroo Paw". The flowering stems in subsp. quadrans may be branched.

Native to Australia and very drought-hardy, the Kangaroo Paw is a vigorous clumping perennial plant with long, upright, sword-shaped leaves.

During spring, summer it produces 1.5m - 2m flower stems of velvety green flowers that resemble kangaroo paws.

Common Name: Red Kangaroo Paw
Botanical Name:Anigozanthos flavidus
Plant size:15 - 20cm
Pot size:50mm
Max growth: Grows to about 30 - 40cm high
Maintenance: This is a low maintenance plant that requires little care apart from removing spent flower stalks
Planting: Prefers a very well-draining soil

Quantity: 10 Red and Green Kangaroo Paw Seeds