website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

50 Bright Purple Amaranth Mix Rare Seeds - Seed World

50 Bright Purple Amaranth Mix Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Bright Purple Amaranth Mix! Rare Heirloom! 6-7 Ft Tall! Seeds!

Herb: Purple Amaranth
Latin name: Amaranthus cruentus
Synonyms: Amaranthus hybridus Cruentus, Amaranthus Paniculatu

Leaves - cooked as spinach. The mild-flavored leaves are rich in vitamins and minerals. Seed - very small but easy to harvest and very nutritious. They are eaten cooked or ground into a powder and used for making cakes etc. They can also be sprouted and used in salads.

The seed can be cooked whole and becomes very gelatinous like this, but it is rather difficult to crush all of the small seeds in the mouth and thus some of the seeds will pass right through the digestive system without being assimilated. The flowers are used as food coloring in ceremonial maize bread.

Seed Propagation - sow late spring in situ. An earlier sowing can be made in a greenhouse and the plants put out after the last expected frosts. Germination is usually rapid and good if the soil is warm. A drop in temperature overnight aids germination. Cuttings of growing plants root easily.