website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

10 Common Beer Hops Seeds - Seed World
25 Common Hops Seeds
10 Common Beer Hops Seeds - Seed World
25 Common Hops Seeds
10 Common Beer Hops Seeds - Seed World
25 Common Hops Seeds

25 Common Hops Seeds

Regular price $16.99 Sale

Common Hops European Humulus Lupulus Vine Seeds Beer Making Ingredient

Hops is a perennial climber growing to almost 20 feet high at a medium rate. It is hardy to zone 5 and is not frost tender. It is in flower from Jul to August, and the seeds ripen from September to October. Hops are noted for attracting wildlife, pharmaceuticals, and beverage flavoring such as beer.

Hops produce rich, heavily scented, green-golden fruit that is harvested in autumn. Seeds can be slow to germinate. Use a process called "cold scarification" to encourage hop seed germination. A good method is to put seeds in an equal amount of moist sand and refrigerate from one to three months at about 41 degrees F. After that, plant the seeds at 68 degrees F. for one to two months.

Note:

If the hops seeds have not germinated, put them back in the refrigerator and repeat the cycle.

Name: Common Hops
Other Common Names: Hop / European Hop
Scientific Name: Humulus Lupulus
Color: Greenish Yellow
Plant Seeds: Fall Sow Seeds or Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: July - Aug
Harvest: Sept-Oct
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 8
Plant height: 12 - 15'
Plant Spacing: 4 - 6'
Light Requirements: Sun-Part Shade
Soil and Water Preferences: Average

Quantity: 25 Common Hops Seeds