website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

50 Pee Gee Hydrangea Seeds - Seed World
50 Pee Gee Hydrangea Seeds - Seed World
50 Pee Gee Hydrangea Seeds - Seed World
50 Pee Gee Hydrangea Seeds - Seed World
50 Pee Gee Hydrangea Seeds - Seed World
50 Pee Gee Hydrangea Seeds - Seed World
50 Pee Gee Hydrangea Seeds - Seed World

50 Pee Gee Hydrangea Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Pee Gee Hydrangea Paniculata Peegee Panicle White Pink Flower Shrub Seeds

This beautiful Pee Gee Hydrangea is a very cold hardy native of Russia, China, & Japan. It has a fast growth rate and can be allowed to bush out into a multi-branched shrub, or trained into a single-trunked tree.

This classic Hydrangea from the 1820s does well as a “street tree” or in urban areas & has been a long-time cherished favorite Hydrangea of many.

From July to September, Pee Gee Hydrangea is covered in huge balls of flowers that measure from 6-8 inches all the way up to 18 inches. The branches can often be seen arching & drooping under the weight of the immense, showy blooms.

The flowers start out white & turn to a lovely pink as the season progresses. They are wonderful for floral arrangements both freshly cut & dried. The dried heads will remain on the plant throughout the winter, as if frozen in time, adding interest year-round.

Name: Pee Gee Hydrangea
Other Common Names: Peegee Hydrangea / Panicle Hydrangea
Scientific Name: Hydrangea Paniculata
Color: White & Pink
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Summer - Fall
Hardiness Zone: 3 - 9
Plant Height: 15 – 25’
Plant Spacing: 8 – 16’
Light Requirements: Sun – Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average