website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

50 Jerusalem Cherry Seeds
50 Jerusalem Cherry Seeds
50 Jerusalem Cherry Seeds
50 Jerusalem Cherry Seeds - Seed World
50 Jerusalem Cherry Seeds - Seed World
50 Jerusalem Cherry Seeds

50 Jerusalem Cherry Seeds

Regular price $10.99 Sale

Jerusalem Cherry Madeira Winter Solanum Pseudocapsicum Flower Seeds

The Jerusalem Cherry is a member of the nightshade family. It is a small shrub with glossy evergreen leaves. They are a tender perennial.

In cooler climates, they can be grown as an annual, overwintered indoors, or grown entirely as a house plant.

Despite the fact that the berries are poisonous, the Jerusalem Cherry is a popular house plant because of its ornamental value.

There is an easy fix for this ‘poisonous’ business through - Simply remove the spent flowers, & no berries will form.

Name: Jerusalem Cherry
Other Common Names: Madeira Winter Cherry / Winter Cherry / Christmas Cherry
Scientific Name: Solanum Pseudocapsicum
Color: White Flowers / Orange-red Fruit
Plant Seeds: When Soil Temp Warms to 65f
Bloom Time: Flowers Mid Summer / Fruit Fall - Winter
Hardiness Zone: 9 - 11
Plant Height: 18"
Plant Spacing: 9 - 12"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil / Water Preferences: Average