website
20 Woman's Tongue Tree Seeds - Seed World
20 Woman's Tongue Tree Seeds - Seed World
20 Woman's Tongue Tree Seeds - Seed World

20 Woman's Tongue Tree Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Woman's Tongue Tree White Mimosa Nectar Flower Albizia Lebbeck Legume Seeds

The woman's tongue tree is very ornamental & has a long list of wonderful uses! A native of the tropics & sub-tropics, they are very tolerant of humidity, drought, & salty coastal conditions.

The plants have traditional herbal & medicinal uses, are grown as an ornamental shade trees, & are used for erosion control. A woman’s tongue is a legume, so it helps the nitrogen levels in the soil to improve the soil’s fertility.

They are also grown for honey production, with the flowers being very rich in nectar for honey bees, & are harvested for their quality hardwood lumber.

Name: Woman's Tongue Tree
Other Common Names: Lebbeck / Lebbeck Tree / Mimosa Lebbeck / Flea Tree / Frywood / Koko / Siris / Rain Tree
Scientific Name: Albizia Lebbeck
Color: White
Plant Seeds: When Soil Temp Warms to 70f
Bloom Time: Spring
Hardiness Zone: 9 - 11
Plant Height: 40 - 80'
Plant Spacing: 40'
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average