website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - the more you add the more you earn.

20 Rockspray Cotoneaster | Cotoneaster horizontalis Seeds
20 Rockspray Cotoneaster | Cotoneaster horizontalis Seeds
20 Rockspray Cotoneaster (Cotoneaster Horizontalis) Seeds - Seed World
20 Rockspray Cotoneaster | Cotoneaster horizontalis Seeds
20 Rockspray Cotoneaster (Cotoneaster Horizontalis) Seeds - Seed World

20 Rockspray Cotoneaster | Cotoneaster horizontalis Seeds

Regular price $15.99 $14.99 Sale

Rockspray Cotoneaster, Cotoneaster horizontalis, Shrub Seeds

Hardy, Adaptable, Easy to Grow, Bonsai, Espalier, Ground Cover, Attracts Birds, Showy Flowers and Fruit, Fall Colors, Cold, Drought, Salt, and Wind Tolerant

Rockspray Cotoneaster is a hardy, dense, slow to moderate growing, semi-prostrate shrub that grows 2 to 3 feet tall and spreads over time to 6 to 8 feet wide on stiff, flattened, horizontal branching that features branchlets arranged in a fishbone pattern. Branching becomes somewhat tiered over time. Plants are deciduous in the northern parts of their growing range but semi-evergreen in the far southern locations.

Rockspray Cotoneaster offers a nice example of a plant with four-season interest. Round to elliptic, glossy dark green leaves to 1/2” long are attractive throughout the growing season. Leaves on deciduous plants turn reddish-purple in the fall. Five-petaled, tiny white to pink flowers appear singly or in pairs in late spring. Bees are attracted to flowers. Flowers are followed by bright scarlet fruits (pomes) 1/4” wide that mature in late summer to fall. The red berries persist thereafter and remain attractive into early winter but may show signs of shriveling and discoloration by mid-winter. By late winter the berries may attract hungry birds.

Other Names: Rockspray cotoneaster, Rock cotoneaster, RockSpray cotoneaster, Quinceberry, Cotoneaster davidiana
Zone: 5 to 8
Growth Rate: Slow to Moderate
Plant Type: Semi-Evergreen Low Growing Shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Western China
Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 6 to 8 feet
Shape: Low dense ground cover with spreading branches
Bloom Time: May-June
Bloom Color: Pink or White
Flower/Fruit: Small pink or white single or paired flowers in spring. Red 1/4 inch pome fruits.
Bark: Gray, smooth. Stems have a fishbone pattern.
Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade
Fall Color: Reddish Purple
Drought Tolerance: High, once established
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low