website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

20 Job's Tears Seeds - Seed World
20 Job's Tears Seeds
20 Job's Tears Seeds - Seed World
20 Job's Tears Seeds - Seed World
20 Job's Tears Seeds - Seed World
20 Job's Tears Seeds

20 Job's Tears Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Jobs Tears Jobi Coix Lacryma Yi Ren Flower Veggie Seed

This plant’s seeds are used in soups and broths and can be used in any way that rice is used. They can also be ground into flour which is used to make bread.

The seeds are popular for making decorations and have herbal and medicinal uses. The color of the seeds can vary in color & can be stored by canning them.

NAME: Job's Tears
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Jobi / Coix / Yi Yi Ren / Bead Seed / Juno's Tears
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Coix Lacryma - Jobi
COLOR: Grown for foliage & seeds
PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost
BLOOM TIME: Late Summer - Early Fall
HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 10 ( reseeds itself easily)
PLANT HEIGHT: 48 - 72"
PLANT SPACING: 6 - 9"
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average