website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

25 Birdhouse Gourd Seeds
25 Birdhouse Gourd Seeds
25 Birdhouse Gourd Seeds
25 Birdhouse Gourd Seeds
25 Birdhouse Gourd Seeds

25 Birdhouse Gourd Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Birdhouse Gourd Hard-shelled Calabash Lagenaria Siceraria Vine Seeds

Birdhouse Gourd Vines will happily climb up trellises, fences, porch supports, etc. They produce 8-10” gourds that are popular for crafting into birdhouses. As you can see from the pictures, there are an unlimited number of design possibilities.

The gourd can be dried and then painted, carved, cut, or drilled as if they were made of wood. They make perfect homes for the Wren, Swallow, Nuthatch, Tufted Titmouse, Bluebird, Purple Martin, or Flicker.

Name: Birdhouse Gourd
Other Common Names: Hard Shelled Gourd / Calabash
Scientific Name: Lagenaria Siceraria
Color: Green Gourds & White Flowers
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Harvest: 100 - 125 Days
Plant Height: 12 - 15 Foot Vine
Plant Spacing: 4 - 6 Feet
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil and Water Preferences: Average