website
100 Rox Orange Sweet Seeds - Seed World
100 Rox Orange Sweet Seeds - Seed World
100 Rox Orange Sweet Seeds - Seed World
100 Rox Orange Sweet Seeds - Seed World
100 Rox Orange Sweet Seeds - Seed World

100 Rox Orange Sweet Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Syrup Rox Orange Sorghum Waconia Sugar Cane Bicolor Vegetable Grain Seeds

Rox Orange Sorghum is very sweet, & can be used for fresh juice, syrup, or molasses. The bright orange seed heads are just lovely! Its leaves, canes, & seeds can be harvested for livestock feed. The seeds can also be eaten popped or made into flour.

Name: Rox Orange Sorghum
Other common names: Waconia / sugar cane
Scientific name: sorghum bicolor
Color: bright orange seed heads
Plant seeds: outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before the last frost
Harvest: 110 days
Hardiness zone: annual
Plant height: 8'
Plant spacing: 6 - 12"
Light requirements: sun
Soil & water preferences: average