website
100+ Beargrass Seeds | White Torch Lily (Xerophyllum Tenax) - Seed World
100+ Beargrass Seeds | White Torch Lily (Xerophyllum Tenax) - Seed World
100+ Beargrass Seeds | White Torch Lily (Xerophyllum Tenax) - Seed World
100+ Beargrass Seeds | White Torch Lily (Xerophyllum Tenax) - Seed World
100+ Beargrass Seeds | White Torch Lily (Xerophyllum Tenax) - Seed World
100+ Beargrass Seeds | White Torch Lily (Xerophyllum Tenax) - Seed World

100+ Beargrass Seeds | White Torch Lily (Xerophyllum Tenax)

Regular price $9.99 Sale

Beargrass Seeds White Torch Lily (Xerophyllum Tenax) Tall Flower

As a member of the corn lily family, Beargrass is actually a lily flower...a super tall one (3-6ft. tall). It is fantastic-looking! Giant torch-like stalks bloom flower heads that consist of a cluster of small creamy fluffy white flowers. Flowers bloom during the months of May-August.

After the blooms fade off the giant stalks die down as well, leaving the ornamental grass clump at the bottom. New stalk shoots form as a replacement for the old ones. The grass-like leaves are evergreen.

In nature, Beargrass flowers profusely in spots that have been devastated by fire. When I think about it, they remind me of candles at a vigil. Give this highly ornamental flower a go this year. The seeds are fresh and of high quality.

Other Names: Common Beargrass, Bear Lily, Pine Lily, White Torch Lily, Western Turkey Beard, Quip-Quip, Indian Basket Grass, Soap Grass, Squaw Grass
Scientific Name: Xerophyllum tenax
Zone: 4 to 9
Plant height: 3-5 feet long vine
Light requirements: full sun to part shade
Soil & water preferences grow for well-drained soils.

Germination Procedure:

Soak seeds in a cup of water for 24 hours. Next, cold stratify the seeds in the freezer (if not planting in the fall for overwintering) for 3-4 months before sowing. Sow seeds at 1/2 inch depth.