website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

10 Golden Rain Tree Seeds (Koelreuteria Paniculata) Seeds
10 Golden Rain Tree Seeds - Seed World
10 Golden Rain Tree Seeds - Seed World
10 Golden Rain Tree Seeds - Seed World

10 Golden Rain Tree Seeds (Koelreuteria Paniculata) Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Golden Rain Tree seeds (Koelreuteria Paniculata) Seeds

The Golden Rain Tree is a fast-growing knockout! Koelreuteria paniculata is a tree in the Sapindaceae family. A native to Korea, China, and eastern Asia. Familiar names include Golden Rain Tree, Golden Raintree, Panicled Goldenraintree 'Coral Sun, Pride of India, China Tree, and Varnish Tree. It is a famous tree for landscaping worldwide for its flowers, leaves, and seed pods. It grows to almost 40 feet tall and wide.

The leaves are approximately 15 inches long with 7-15 leaflets with serrated margins. The flowers are yellow, with four petals growing 8-15 inches long on a panicle. In the autumn, the seed pods come out a yellow-orange and slowly turn a deep red pink. It prefers to grow in full sun with dry to medium water needs. Zones 5-9

Name: Golden Rain Tree
Other Common Names: Goldenrain Tree
Scientific Name: Koelreuteria Paniculata
Color: Yellow
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Mid Spring - Early Fall
Hardiness Zone: 5 - 9
Plant Height: 40’
Plant Spacing: 20 - 30’
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average

Growing Instructions:
1. Scarification: Soak in hot tap water, let seeds sit in water for 24hrs
2. stratification: cold stratify for 90 days. Check every two weeks to make sure seeds are moist and that seeds are not molding. if there is a sign of mold, seeds should be soaked in 3:2 parts of water: bleach then rinsed with clean water and put back into cold stratification.
3. germination: sow 3/8" deep, tamp the soil, and mulch the seedbed. Note* sporadic germination will occur over a 2-3 year period.