website

End of November bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

10 Golden Ball Butterfly Bush Seeds - Seed World
10 Golden Ball Butterfly Bush Seeds - Seed World
10 Golden Ball Butterfly Bush Seeds - Seed World
10 Golden Ball Butterfly Bush Seeds - Seed World
10 Golden Ball Butterfly Bush Seeds - Seed World

10 Golden Ball Butterfly Bush Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

ORANGE BALL TREE / GOLDEN BUTTERFLY BUSH

The Orange Ball Tree is actually considered a large shrub, not a tree, and is a native of Chile. In Chile, it is called ‘Matico’ & is commonly grown by the natives for medicinal purposes.

The brightly colored, perfectly round flowers are very fragrant and have a wonderful honey scent that attracts bees, birds, & butterflies. When in bloom, the Orange Ball puts on quite a stunning display because of the huge number of flowers that grow in clusters gracing its branches. This Butterfly Bush is very tolerant of most soil conditions including clay, sand, chalk, & loam.

It also tolerates coastal conditions such as high winds and salt, and many have said it can also grow in partial shade. These shrubs grow quickly, typically reaching their mature height in 10 years but it is not uncommon for them to grow more quickly.

You can prune your Orange Ball Tree to encourage more new growth and heavier blooming, but it is not necessary. Many people are delighted to find out how easy these deliciously fragrant, brightly colored, rare beauties are to start from seed!

Name: Orange Ball Tree
Other Common Names: Golden Ball Butterfly Bush / Round-headed Buddleia / Orange (Ball) Butterfly Bush
Scientific Name: Buddleja Globosa
Color: Orange
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Mid Summer
Hardiness Zone: 7 - 11
Plant Height: 12 - 15’
Plant Spacing: 12 - 15’
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average