website
10 Pink Cherry Blossoms Tree Seeds Sakura
10 Cherry Blossom Sakura Oriental Seeds - Seed World
10 Pink Cherry Blossoms Tree Seeds Sakura
10 Cherry Blossom Sakura Oriental Seeds - Seed World
10 Cherry Blossom Sakura Oriental Seeds - Seed World
10 Cherry Blossom Sakura Oriental Seeds - Seed World
10 Cherry Blossom Sakura Oriental Seeds - Seed World

10 Pink Cherry Blossoms Tree Seeds Sakura

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Pink Cherry Blossoms Tree Seeds Sakura

In 1912, Tokyo gave many such trees as a gift to the United States. We can find many of these trees around the Jefferson Memorial in Washington D.C., where an annual Cherry Blossom Festival is held every year since 1935. After World War II, many of the trees in Japan began to die so we donated pieces of our trees to help save the population in Japan.

Other Names: Japanese Flowering Cherry, Oriental Cherry, Hill Cherry, East Asian Cherry
Zone: 5 to 8
Growth rate: Fast
Plant Type: Small deciduous flowering tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Japan, China, Korea
Height: 15 to 25 feet
Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Shape: Vase-shaped, spreading crown.
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Color: White to pink
Flower/Fruit: Full sun to part shade
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Fall Color: Bronze to red
Drought tolerance: Medium
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Best grown in moist, fertile, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. Best flowering in full sun.
Culture: Prune after flowering in spring

Sowing Prunus serrulata Seeds:
Japanese Flowering Cherry seeds need a warm spell and then a cold spell in order to mature the embryo and reduce the seed coat.
Scarify: Soak 24 hours
Stratify: Warm 30-60 Days, Cold 90-120 days, 40 Degrees F
Germination: Sow 1/2” deep