website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - the more you add the more you earn.

10 Carob Tree - Ceratonia siliqua Tree Seeds
10 Carob Tree Seeds - Seed World
10 Carob Tree Seeds - Seed World
10 Carob Tree Seeds - Seed World
10 Carob Tree Seeds - Seed World
10 Carob Tree Seeds - Seed World
10 Carob Tree Seeds - Seed World

10 Carob Tree - Ceratonia siliqua Tree Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Carob Tree, Ceratonia siliqua, Tree Seeds (Edible, Evergreen)

Ceratonia siliqua, commonly known as theĀ Carob TreeĀ is a species of flowering evergreen tree in the pea family, Fabaceae.

TheĀ Carob TreeĀ grows well in warm temperate and subtropical areas. It tolerates hot and humid coastal areas. As a xerophytic (drought-resistant) species, the Carob Tree is well adapted to the ecological conditions of the Mediterranean region.

When not grown for legume harvests the plant is very drought tolerant and part of the 'xeriscape' landscape design for gardens, parks, and public municipal and commercial landscapes.

Other Names: St. John's Bread (St. John is supposed to have eaten the pods of the Carob Tree).
Zone: 9 to 11, (Foliage damage at 25Ā° F, serious damage at 20Ā° F)
Growth Rate: Moderate
Plant Type: Evergreen Flowering Tree
Family: Fabaceae
Native Range: Eastern Mediterranean and the Middle East
Height: 30 to 55 feet
Spread: 30 to 55 feet
Shape: Rounded
Bloom Time: Autumn (Septemberā€“October)
Bloom Color: Red
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Evergreen
Drought Tolerance: High
Water: Low-Moderate
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Prefer well-drained loam and are intolerant of waterlogging but the deep root systems can adapt to a wide variety of soil conditions. Drought and salt are tolerant. Not for colder climates.
Uses: Shade tree, Lawn tree, Parks, Street tree.

Quantity: 10 Carob Tree - Ceratonia siliqua Tree Seeds