website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

10 Blue Himalayan Poppy Seeds - Seed World
10 Blue Himalayan Poppy Seeds - Seed World
10 Blue Himalayan Poppy Seeds - Seed World
10 Blue Himalayan Poppy Seeds - Seed World
10 Blue Himalayan Poppy Seeds - Seed World
10 Blue Himalayan Poppy Seeds - Seed World
10 Blue Himalayan Poppy Seeds - Seed World
10 Blue Himalayan Poppy Seeds - Seed World

10 Blue Himalayan Poppy Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Blue Himalayan Poppy Seeds | Tibetan Blue Poppy

The Himalayan Blue Poppy is very popular because of their rarity and their beautiful flowers in the most stunning shade of blue I have ever seen! Poppies attract bees, butterflies, and birds.

The huge showy 2 - 4" blooms make them an excellent cut flower, and their unique-looking seed pods are splendid in dried arrangements or for crafts. They are known in folk medicine as a mild sedative and analgesic.

Name: Himalayan Blue Poppy
Other Common Names: Tibetan Blue Poppy
Scientific Name: Meconopsis Betonicifolia
Color: Blue
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Late Spring - Early Summer
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 11
Plant Height: 24 - 36"
Plant Spacing: 18 - 24"
Light Requirements: Full Shade - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Moist