website
30 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds - Seed World
30 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds - Seed World
30 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds - Seed World
30 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds - Seed World
30 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds - Seed World
30 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds - Seed World
30 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds - Seed World
30 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds - Seed World
30 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds - Seed World
30 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds - Seed World
30 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds - Seed World

25 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds

Regular price $13.99 Sale

Pacific - Trailing Blackberry Rubus Ursinus

The Trailing Blackberry is native to Western North America. It is a vining shrub with evergreen leaves, fragrant flowers, & delicious edible fruit. The blackberry fruit is aromatic & sweet and grows almost an inch long.

You can enjoy the juicy berries fresh, dried, or added to an endless list of desserts or dishes. This particular variety of blackberry is so delicious, it was chosen as the parent plant of both the loganberry & boysenberry.

The Trailing Blackberry plant is also valuable to many types of wildlife. It is a host plant for Swallowtail & Mourning Cloak butterflies. It provides pollen & nesting material for bees, & birds & other small animals nest in the branches. The Berries are loved by birds & all kinds of woodland animals like squirrels and chipmunks.

Name: Trailing Blackberry
Other Common Names: California Blackberry / California Dewberry / Douglas Berry / Pacific Blackberry / Pacific Dewberry
Scientific Name: Rubus Ursinus
Color: White Flowers / Dark Purple - Blackberries
Plant Seeds: Fall Sow Seeds or Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: Flowers in Spring
Harvest: Harvest Fruit Summer - Fall
Hardiness Zone: 3 - 8
Plant Height: 24 - 60"
Plant Spacing: 72"
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average

Quantity: 25 Trailing Blackberry Rubus Seeds