website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

50 Jezo Spruce Bonsai Tree Seeds
50 Jezo Spruce Bonsai Tree Seeds

50 Jezo Spruce Bonsai Tree Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Jezo Spruce, Picea Jezoensis, Tree Seeds (Bonsai, Fast, Evergreen)

Jezo Spruce is an evergreen conifer that is native to northern Asia. It typically grows to 150 feet tall in its native habitat. Very popular in Japan, this evergreen is known for its very dark green needles with a white underside. Its short needles are a plus for growing bonsai. Branchlets are pale yellowish-brown, deeply grooved, and glabrous.

Flattened, overlapping leaves, to 3/4 inches long, are glossy dark green above and silvery white beneath. Each leaf appears narrow at the base. Flowers appear as small cones, male and female on the same tree. Cones are 2 to 3 1/2 inches long. The bark is grayish brown, deeply fissured and exfoliates in irregular scales.

Other Names: Yezo spruce, Yeddo Spruce, Jezzo Spruce, Jezo Spruce, Hondo Spruce, Picea ajanensis, Picea kamchatkensis, Picea komarovic, Picea microsperma
Zone: 2 to 7
Growth Rate: Fast (Annual Growth Rate: 12 to 18 inches)
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Northeastern Manchuria, eastern Siberia, North Korea, Japan
Height: 75 to 150 feet
Spread: 20 to 30 feet
Shape: Pyramidal
Bloom Time: May to June
Flower/Fruit: 2 to 3 1/2 inch cones, ripening in September
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Evergreen
Drought Tolerance: Low
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low

Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances: Tolerates sandy to clay soils. It can grow in nutritionally poor soil. The plant prefers acid and neutral soils and can grow in very acidic soil. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires moist soil. It can tolerate strong winds. It is intolerant of pollution.

Culture: Best grown in moist, well-drained loams in full sun. Prefers cool summer climates and is generally intolerant of the heat in the deep South.

Uses Specimen, Christmas Tree, Bonsai.

Sowing Picea Jezoensis Seeds:

The seeds of Jezo Spruce are very small.
For best results, please follow the instructions in the order provided.
Scarify: Soak in water for 24 Hours
Stratify Cold for 30 days, 40 Degrees F in a Moist Medium.
Germination: Sow 1/8” Deep