website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

5 Blue Chinese Wisteria Seed
5 Blue Chinese Wisteria Seed
5 Blue Chinese Wisteria Seed
5 Blue Chinese Wisteria Seed
5 Blue Chinese Wisteria Seed
5 Blue Chinese Wisteria Seed

5 Blue Chinese Wisteria Seed

Regular price $13.99 Sale

Blue Chinese Wisteria Seed Perennial Climbing Flower Vine Shrub

This beautiful blue-blooming perennial vine is shade tolerant and also does well in full sun. The delicate whimsical flowers bloom beginning in May/June. Once established the twining vines grow at a rapid rate. Enough stemming vines and you have what looks like a tree trunk forming.

These are great for trellis gardens or anything or to place anywhere that has a structure nearby. Decorate all year long with Blue Wisteria!

How to Care for Blue Chinese Wisteria:
Is found often in humid continental and subtropical climates. This vine is easy to care for as it does not require nutrient-rich soil. Fertilizing annually (light fertilizer treatment in the spring). Prune for new growth during late winter. Cut back shoots every 2 weeks during the summer for more blooms.

Germination procedure: Sow seeds on the surface and gently press, lightly covering the seeds for moisture. Seeds sprout within 1-6 months within the moisture. The seed coating is thick, which attributes to the germination time.

Other Names: Wisteria Sinensis, Blue Wisteria Floribunda, Blue Weeping Willow
Grow Zones: 4,5,6,7,8,9 (If hotter climate, plant in partial shade)
Germination: 96%, Tested and packed on 3-15-2022
Seed Size: Large and flat (round)