website
20 Golden Currant Berry Seeds (Ribes Aureum)
20 Golden Currant Berry Seeds (Ribes Aureum)
20 Golden Currant Berry Seeds (Ribes Aureum)
20 Golden Currant Berry Seeds (Ribes Aureum)
20 Golden Currant Berry Seeds (Ribes Aureum)

20 Golden Currant Berry Seeds (Ribes Aureum)

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Golden Currant Berry Seeds (Ribes Aureum) Edible Fruit Bush, Vine

Other Names: Ribes Aureum, Spicebush, Golden Currant Berry, Buffalo Currant, Pruterberry, Clove Currant
Grow Zones: 3,4,5,6,7,8

These non-GMO, native golden currant berry seeds are an excellent choice for gardeners who enjoy edible fruit, sweet vanilla, and clove-smelling flowers. They call for full or partial sun, grow 4-7 ft tall, and can be planted into a 5-gallon pot.

Usually found near streams, Ribes Aureum blooms yellow flowers March-June, and berries June-August. Unlike most plants, they can withstand a little frost once established. Ribes Aureum is also drought-tolerant.

This beautiful berry vine boasts delicious berry fruits for your beverages and recipes! Start your very own berry vine from seed and save big. Take advantage of this unbeatable deal today.

Germination Procedure:

Soak seeds in water for 24 hours. Next, cold stratify seeds for 2-3 months to simulate winter conditions and break seed dormancy. Seeds must have these cooler temperatures (around 35 degrees).

So if not sowing before a cold winter, cold stratification is a must. After 2-3 months of cold stratification in the freezer or in a cold flat, sow seeds 1/4 an inch into the soil.

Germination time: 60 days. Pro Tip: Soaking the seeds in water for 24 hours first increases germination rates.