website

NEW YEAR BULK DISCOUNTS!

20 Apricot DESERT GLOBEMALLOW - Seed World
20 Apricot DESERT GLOBEMALLOW - Seed World
20 Apricot DESERT GLOBEMALLOW - Seed World
20 Apricot DESERT GLOBEMALLOW - Seed World
20 Apricot DESERT GLOBEMALLOW - Seed World
20 Apricot DESERT GLOBEMALLOW - Seed World

20 Apricot DESERT GLOBEMALLOW

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Apricot Desert Globemallow Mallow Sphaeralcea Ambigua Flower Seeds

Desert Globemallow is a small shrub with an upright/clumping habit. It is native to the deserts of the Western US & Mexico. Globemallow is able to grow in sand or some clay, poor or rocky soil, & they have fantastic drought resistance. It is grown as an ornamental, & can be planted in a ‘regular’ garden, rock garden, native dry prairie plantings, or containers.

They have an extremely long bloom time, & bloom almost year-round in warm areas. The Desert Globemallow has evergreen fuzzy leaves, & lots of large 1 1/2" flowers on spikes. The flowers provide nectar for honey bees, or are great for cutting with a color that can’t be beaten!

Name: Desert Globemallow
Other Common Names: Apricot Mallow
Scientific Name: Sphaeralcea Ambigua
Color: Apricot - Salmony Orange
Plant Seeds: Spring or Fall
Bloom Time: Spring - Summer
Hardiness Zone: 6 - 11
Plant Height: 24 - 36"
Plant Spacing: 24 - 36"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil and Water Preferences: Average - Dry