website
10 Autumn Crocus Seeds
10 Autumn Crocus Seeds
10 Autumn Crocus Seeds
10 Autumn Crocus Seeds
10 Autumn Crocus Seeds
10 Autumn Crocus Seeds
10 Autumn Crocus Seeds
10 Autumn Crocus Seeds

10 Autumn Crocus Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Autumn Crocus Colchicum Autumnale Meadow Saffron Seeds

This plant is called ‘Autumn Crocus’ because it looks just like a crocus & it blooms in autumn. It gets the nickname ‘Naked Lady’ because its flower spikes appear when there are no leaves on the plant. I have no idea where the 3rd name ‘Mysteria’ comes from, but it sounds cool so I don‘t mind.

Whatever you choose to call it, Colchicum Autumnale is the coldest hardy of all the Autumn Crocuses. This European native has huge 5-7” by 2-3” wide flowers that are very eye-catching! The plant will develop corms that can be divided every few years. These corms have several medicinal uses including treatments for gout and cancer, but all parts of the plant and seeds can be poisonous, so don’t experiment on your own.

This species is considered an endangered plant in many countries worldwide. Help mother nature by planting these as bedding plants, on borders, or naturalized in meadows, fields, and lawns. They are deer resistant!

Name: Autumn Crocus
Other Common Names: Meadow Saffron / Naked Lady / Mysteria
Scientific Name: Colchicum Autumnale
Color: Purplish Pink
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost / Fall
Bloom Time: Sept-oct
Hardiness Zone: (4) 5 - 10
Plant Height: 6 - 12”
Plant Spacing: 3 - 6”
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil and Water Preferences: Average - Moist