website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

1,000 Pink Rock Soapwort Flower Seeds

1,000 Pink Rock Soapwort Flower Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Pink Rock Soapwort Flower Seeds (Saponaria Ocymoides)

If you are looking for lots of lush ground coverage for your borders, beds, or rock garden at a great deal, look no further than pink Saponaria Ocymoides Soapwort. This broadleaf evergreen perennial blooms thousands of tiny beautiful pink flowers from May to August. The frost-resistant greenery of Saponaria Ocymides trails elegantly on walls all year long in most climates. It is also so very easy to grow. As an added bonus, Soapwort doesn't need a lot of watering once established.

All parts of the plant are rich in saponins, thus all parts of Soapwort can be used as an all-natural soap alternative. How cool is that right? Imagine standing in your garden with dirty hands and a new neighbor pops up to say hi. No problem, grab the hose and a few leaves, crunch them up and wash your hands with suds before you greet them with a handshake. It makes for a great conversation starter!

Germination Instructions: Gently press soapwort seeds onto the soil surface and do not cover them as they need sunlight to germinate. Keep seeds and soil moist until germination occurs, up to 30 days.

Grow Zones: 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
Other names: Tumbling Ted