website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

20 Luffa Gourd Seeds
20 Luffa Gourd Seeds

20 Luffa Gourd Seeds

Regular price $10.99 Sale

Luffa Sponge Gourd Seeds, Vegetable Sponge, Dishcloth Gourd, NON-GMO

Luffa Sponge Gourd Seeds (Luffa cylindrica) are very popular among gardeners. Grow your own natural dishcloth or bath sponge! Excellent when used to exfoliate the skin as a sponge. Can also be grown as baby vegetables when harvested small at around 2". Harvest at 7" for sponge or dishcloth uses.

The Luffa Gourd is an open-pollinated variety.  You just allow the gourd to dry and peel off the skin to reveal the sponge.

NAME: Luffa (Sponge) Gourd
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Vegetable Sponge / Smooth Luffa / Sponge Luffa / Climbing Okra / Dishrag Gourd
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Luffa Cylindrica
COLOR: Green
PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost
HARVEST: 60 Days
HARDINESS ZONE: N/A
PLANT HEIGHT: 48 - 72"
PLANT SPACING: 5 - 6'
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average