website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

100 Purple Tomatillo, Organic, Husk Tomato, Miltomate, Physalis Seeds - Seed World
100 Purple Tomatillo Seeds
100 Purple Tomatillo Seeds

100 Purple Tomatillo Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Purple Tomatillo Physalis Ixoxcarpa Vegetable Seeds

Purple Tomatillos are most commonly used in salsas and as a garnish. They grow on a tomato-like plant and the fruits typically weigh .7 ounces. Purple Tomatillos have a sweeter flavor than the Green Tomatillos.

Name: Purple Tomatillo
Other Common Names: Husk Tomato/miltomate / Tomate De Fresadilla ‘Purple’
Scientific Name: Physalis Ixoxcarpa
Color: Purple Fruit
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Hardiness Zones: 10 - 11
Harvest: 70 Days
Plant height: 24 - 36"
Plant Spacing: 24 - 36"
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average