website
15 Boston Ivy Seeds - Seed World
15 Boston Ivy Seeds - Seed World
15 Boston Ivy Seeds - Seed World
15 Boston Ivy Seeds - Seed World
15 Boston Ivy Seeds - Seed World

15 Boston Ivy Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

BOSTON IVY PARTHENOCISSUS TRICUSPIDATA VEITCHII VINE SEEDS

Boston Ivy has glossy green leaves that turn an eye-popping array of red shades in the fall that includes scarlet, crimson, burgundy, and maroon. It is very fast growing and looks just amazing climbing up buildings or trailing over rock walls.

Ivy makes an excellent ground cover in the shade or the sun and will keep weeds at bay which is always a good thing!

Name: Boston Ivy
Other Common Names: Bostonian Ivy / Wall Ivy
Scientific Name: Parthenocissus Tricuspidata Veitchii
Color: Green Leaves That Turn Red in the Fall
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Fall / Cold Stratify / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Mid Spring - Mid Summer
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 8
Plant Height: Up to 50 Feet
Plant Spacing: 6 - 9”
Light Requirements: Sun - Full Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average