website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

20 Deadly Nightshade Seeds
20 Deadly Nightshade Seeds
20 Deadly Nightshade Seeds
20 Deadly Nightshade Seeds
20 Deadly Nightshade Seeds

20 Deadly Nightshade Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Atropa Belladonna - Deadly Nightshade

Botanical nomenclature: Atropa Belladonna
Common name: belladonna, atropa bella-donna. Devil's Weed, Death Cherry, Deadly Nightshade
Family: Solanaceae

Origin: Europe, Africa, and Asia
Height: 0.90 - 1.80 meters
Brightness: shade, half shade

The Atropa belladonna plant is highly toxic, with fruits, leaves, and roots.

Despite the evident danger of poisoning, the plant is used medicinally for several diseases.

The name belladonna came from the historical use by women, due to the characteristic of dilating their pupils, where an extract of belladonna was used as eye drops by Italian women.

Atropa refers to Atropos, which was, according to Greek mythology, the deity responsible for the death of people.

Atropa belladonna is a plant surrounded by myth, fear, and admiration. In ancient times. Greeks and Romans were already aware of its deadly poison. In medieval times it was used by witches and sorcerers.

The species prefers its cultivation under the shade of trees and close to water courses. The soil variation will determine the percentage of medicinal properties contained in the plant.

The species is an important source of medicines when properly handled by health professionals.