website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

10 Flowering Almond (Prunus Triloba) Seeds
10 Flowering Almond (Prunus Triloba) Seeds
10 Flowering Almond (Prunus Triloba) Seeds
10 Flowering Almond (Prunus Triloba) Seeds
10 Flowering Almond (Prunus Triloba) Seeds
10 Flowering Almond (Prunus Triloba) Seeds

10 Flowering Almond (Prunus Triloba) Seeds

Regular price $19.99 Sale

Flowering Almond Prunus Triloba Plum Rose Tree Double Pink Flower Shrub Seeds

The Flowering Almond, a stunningly beautiful ornamental shrub to small tree, is originally native to China but has become immensely popular around the world. It makes a wonderful addition to any garden or as a stand-alone specimen. They take well to pruning, with pruning promoting heavier blooming, & can be trained into a single-trunked small tree versus their natural 'round' form if you prefer. They also make excellent bonsai specimens.

Due to their somewhat small stature (& ability to be pruned to a smaller size if desired) & their extreme cold tolerance, the Flowering Almond is also a good patio/container plant. Flowering Almonds are able to grow well in part shade but will fruit better in full sun. They prefer moist but well-drained soil.

Blooming very early in the spring before the leaves appear, the branches of your Flowering Almond will be absolutely covered in a multitude of double pink blossoms that resemble roses. The blooms are delightfully fragrant, & will attract bees & butterflies.

By the summer, the flowers will have given way to showy bright red 1/2" berries that are adored by birds, squirrels, & other woodland friends. The Flowering Almond's leaves turn lovely shades of bronze & yellow in fall providing another season of beauty for you to enjoy.

Name: Flowering Almond
Other Common Names: Flowering Plum / Rose Tree of China / Cherry Almond
Scientific Name: Prunus Triloba / Amygdalus Trilobus
Color: Pink Flowers / Red Berries
Plant Seeds: Fall / Cold Stratify / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost / Outdoors After Danger of Frost
Bloom Time: Flowers March - April / Berries June - Aug
Hardiness Zone: 3 - 8
Plant Height: 10 - 12'
Plant Spacing: 10 - 12'
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average